Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Updated 1 Oct, 2019

1. Website Disclaimer + Privacy (in accordance with GDPR)

This website is owned by:
Argo communications bv

Contact details: Marc De Bock

Address of registered office: Brandstraat 6 – 9160 Lokeren

Phone: +32 9 / 340.66.40

Email: marc@argocommunications.be

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The contents of this site, including the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Argo Reclame BVBA or entitled third parties.

2. Limitation of Liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and therefore cannot be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Argo advertising bvba makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and updated. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies can occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, company name will make every effort to rectify this as soon as possible.

However, Argo Reclame BVBA cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you find inaccuracies in the information made available through the site, you can contact the site administrator.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. Company name gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may ensue from the access to or use of the website.

Under no circumstances can Argo advertising bvba be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in any special or other way, for damage resulting from the use of this site or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, work interruptions, corruption of programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies implicit approval of their content.

Argo advertising bvba expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no way be held liable for the content or characteristics thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from its use.

3. Applicable law and competent courts.

Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of Dendermonde are competent.

4. Privacy Policy

Argo advertising bvba processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact the business manager at marc@argocommunications.be.

5. Processing purposes

Argo advertising bvba collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis (s) of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. F. Necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to do business ”of the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies (of the Argo advertising sprl group) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly associated with Argo communications bv or with any other partner from Argo;

Argo communications bv guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

7. Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

8. Right of access, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer is at all times entitled to inspect his personal data and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

– adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and / or

– to send an email to the following email address: marc@argocommunications.be;

9. Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint
The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

10. The use of “cookies”.

During a visit to the site, “cookies” may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify one machine.

You can set your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

11. Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) generated by the cookie is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that Google has. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

12. Facebook pixel

Argo uses the Facebook pixel to provide visitors with personalized advertisements. You can prevent this processing via your personal Facebook settings.